Search this website

For immediate release.

Congratulations to all the winners of the QCNA Better Newspapers Contest!

Gatineau, July 20, 2021 - QCNA is proud to honour member newspapers through Better Newspaper Contest every year. We thank everyone who submitted their outstanding work for this contest. Winners are normally announced and presented during the Annual Gala which this year was held virtually on Friday July 16th.

We were thrilled to see the number of responses and the passion reflected in the work of every participant organization and individual in this profession. “Congratulations to all the finalists. This year presented unprecedented challenges, and we are so proud of each and every one of the 493 entries in this year’s contest,” says Lily Ryan, President of QCNA.

Winners for each category are listed below in order of Winner, First Runner up, and Second Runner up:

BEST OVERALL NEWSPAPER AWARDS

Best Overall Newspaper:

1. The Equity

2. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

3. The Eastern Door

Best Front Page:

1. The Equity

2. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

3. Nunatsiaq News

Best Editorial Page:

1. The Eastern Door

2. The Equity

3. The Suburban West Island

Best Feature Page:

1. The Equity

2. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

3. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Best Sports Page(s):

1. The Suburban City

2. The Suburban West Island

3. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

Best Special Section:

1. Bulletin d'Aylmer

2. The Suburban City

3. The Eastern Door

Best Community Newspaper Promotion:

1. The 1019 Report

2. The Eastern Door

3. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

Best Ad:

1. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

2. Pontiac Journal

3. The Suburban City

Best Website:

1. Nunatsiaq News

2. Low Down to Hull & Back News

3. Bulletin d'Aylmer

WRITERS AWARDS

Best News Story:

1. Nunatsiaq News

Dustin Patar

2. The Suburban City

Beryl Wajsman, Chelsey St. Pierre

3. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

Stuart Benson

Best Feature Story:

1. Nunatsiaq News

Emma Tranter

2. Nunatsiaq News

Sarah Rogers

3. Quebec Farmers' Advocate

Andrew McClelland

Best Feature Series:

1. The Gleaner

Yvonne Lewis Langlois

2. The Eastern Door

Virginie Ann

3. The Suburban City

Mark Lidbetter

Best Business Story:

1. Pontiac Journal

Allyson Beauregard, Carl Hager

2. The Eastern Door

Marisela Amador

3. Quebec Farmers' Advocate

Andrew McClelland

Best Investigative Reporting:

1. The Suburban West Island

Chelsey St. Pierre

2. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

Hunter Cresswell

3. Nunatsiaq News

Sarah Rogers

Best Sports Story:

1. The Record

Michael Boriero

2. The Gleaner

Chantal Hortop

3. The Record

Gordon Lambie

Best Arts & Entertainment Story:

1. Nunatsiaq News

Corey Larocque

2. The Low Down to Hull & Back News

Hollie Davies

3. Iori : wase

Jordan Standup

Best Column Writing:

1. The Record

Ross Murray

2. The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

3. The Suburban City

Mitch Shulman

Best Business Column or Feature:

1. The 1019 Report

Brenda O'Farrell

2. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Peter Black, Jonathan Letellier-Black

3. The Equity

Emily Hsueh

Best Editorial (local affairs):

1. The Eastern Door

Callie Giaccone

2. The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

3. Laval News

Renata Isopo

Bob Phillips Award for Best Editorial (general):

1. The Eastern Door

Callie Giaccone

2. Pontiac Journal

Allyson Beauregard

3. The Gleaner

Sarah Rennie

Best Headline Writing:

1. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Hunter Cresswell, Stuart Benson, Matt Harrison, Nikki Mantell

2. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Shirley Nadeau, Lise Lafond

3. The Equity

Caleb Nickerson, Emily Hsueh, Stephen Riccio, Chris Lowrey, Breanna Adams

Best French-language News Story:

1. The Gleaner

Iris Delagrange

2. Pontiac Journal

Francis Carrier

3. Pontiac Journal

Fred Ryan

Best French-language Editorial/Column:

1. Pontiac Journal

Fred Ryan

2. Bulletin d'Aylmer

Didier Périès

3. Pontiac Journal

François Carrier

Best Education Story:

1. The Record

Gordon Lambie

2. The Eastern Door

Robin Della Corte

3. The Record

Matthew McCully

Best Agricultural Story:

1. Quebec Farmers' Advocate

Brenda O'Farrell

2. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Stuart Benson

3. The 1019 Report

Brenda O'Farrell

Best Environmental Story:

1. The Eastern Door

Laurence Brisson Dubreuil

2. Nunatsiaq News

Jane George

3. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Stuart Benson

Best Municipal / Civic Affairs Story:

1. The Gleaner

Sarah Rennie

2. The Record

Michael Boriero

3. The Eastern Door

Virginie Ann

Best Community Health Story:

1. The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel, Natalia Fedosieieva

2. The Eastern Door

Laurence Brisson Dubreuil

3. The Eastern Door

Marisela Amador

PHOTOGRAPHER AWARDS

Best News Photo:

1. The Suburban City

Pierre Albert Sevigny

2. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Cassandra Kerwin

3. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Hunter Cresswell

Best Feature Photo:

1. The Eastern Door

Virginie Ann

2. The Gleaner

Chantal Hortop

3. Nunatsiaq News

Dustin Patar

Best Sports Photo:

1. The Equity

Caleb Nickerson

2. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Cassandra Kerwin

3. The Suburban West Island

Rob Taussig

Best Photo Essay:

1. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Hunter Cresswell

2. Iori:wase

Greg Horn, Jasmine Dearhouse

3. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Cassandra Kerwin, Cheryl Stabinski

BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON

Best Editorial Cartoon:

1. The 1019 Report

Frederic Serre

2. The Eastern Door

Megan Kanerahtenha:wi Whyte

3. The Suburban West Island

Anthony Bonaparte

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN

Best Advertising Creation Large Format (1/2 page or larger):

1. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Aleks Gniazdowska

2. The Gleaner

Chantal Hortop

3. The 1019 Report

Isabel Liberatore

Best Advertising Creation Small Format (smaller than 1/2 page):

1. Laval News

Costa Hovris

2. Pontiac Journal

Jesse Clouthier

3. The Suburban City

Oliver Sutton

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lindsay Crysler Outstanding Achievement Award:

1. The 1019 Report

Brenda O’Farrell

2. The Gleaner

Hugh Maynard

3. Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Jay Ouellet

Correspondent Awards:

The Gleaner

Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Lorie Pierce and Luc Lang

Paul Dumont-Frenette Outstanding Journalism Award:

The 1019 Report & Quebec Farmers Advocate

Brenda O’Farrell

Outstanding Photojournalism Award:

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Cassandra Kerwin

Joan Durnin Outstanding Salesperson Award:

1. The Gleaner

Lorelei Muller

2. Low Down to Hull & Back News

Aden Seaton

3. The 1019 Report

Marc Beaulieu

Share this news

EmailFacebookGoogleLinkedInPinterestPrintRedditTwitter

Copyright 2021 © QCNA. All rights reserved.