Rechercher ce site web

Dear Members,

QCNA is proud to honour member newspapers through Better Newspaper Contest every year. We thank everyone who submitted their outstanding work for this contest.

Finalists in every category are listed below in alphabetical order. Winners will be announced during AGM in June.

A big thank you to all participating organizations and congratulations to the finalists!

BEST OVERALL NEWSPAPER AWARDS

Best Overall Newspaper A1

Judge: Charlotte MacAuley

Low Down to Hull & Back News

The Eastern Door

The Equity

Best Front Page A2

Judge: Heather Wright

Low Down to Hull & Back News

Nunatsiaq News

The Equity

Best Editorial Page A3

Judge: Rita Legault

The Eastern Door - Callie Giaccone | Megan Kanerahtenaha:wi Whyte

The Equity - Caleb Nickerson | Emily Hsueh | Stephen Riccio | Dave Moore

The Suburban West Island - Beryl Wajsman | Anthony Bonaparte | Stephen Balena

Best Feature Page A4

Judge: Gabrielle Brassard-Lecours

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Hunter Cresswell

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Cassandra Kerwin

The Equity - Caleb Nickerson, Emily Hsueh, Stephen Riccio, Dave Moore

Best Sports Page(s) A5

Judge: Fred Sherwin

Low Down to Hull & Back News

The Suburban City

The Suburban West Island

Best Special Section A6

Judge: Barb Donnelly Mazerolle

Bulletin d'Aylmer - Melanie Ward |Tanya Laframboise | Leah MacDonald | Jerry Alary | Lily Ryan

The Eastern Door - Marisela Amador | Tehosterihens Deer

The Suburban City - Michael Sochaczevski | Oliver Sutton | Beryl Wajsman

Best Community Newspaper Promotion A7

Judge: Barb Donnelly Mazerolle

Low Down to Hull & Back News

The 1019 Report

The Eastern Door

Best Ad A8

Judge: Emily Griffoen

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Aleks Gniazdowska

Pontiac Journal - Jesse Clouthier

The Suburban City - Stephen Balena

Best Website A9

Judge: Alison Ramsey

Bulletin d'Aylmer

Low Down to Hull & Back News

Nunatsiaq News

WRITER'S AWARD

Best News Story B1

Judge: Ryan MacDonald

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Stuart Benston

Nunatsiaq News - Dustin Patar

The Suburban City - Beryl Wajsman | Chelsey St. Pierre

Best Feature Story B2

Judge: David Swick

Nunatsiaq News - Emma Tranter

Nunatsiaq News - Sarah Rogers

Quebec Farmers' Advocate - Andrew McClelland

Best Feature Series B3

Judge: Gabrielle Brassard-Lecours

The Eastern Door - Virginie Ann

The Gleaner - Yvonne Lewis Langlois

The Suburban City - Mark Lidbetter

Best Business Story B4

Judge: Bruce Valpy

Pontiac Journal - Allyson Beauregard | Carl Hager

Quebec Farmers' Advocate - Andrew McClelland

The Eastern Door - Marisela Amador

Best Investigative Reporting B5

Judge: Ryan MacDonald

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Hunter Cresswell

Nunatsiaq News - Sarah Rogers

The Suburban West Island - Chelsey St. Pierre

Best Sports Story B6

Judge: Ryan MacDonald

The Gleaner - Chantal Hortop

The Record - Gordon Lambie

The Record - Michael Boriero

Best Arts & Entertainment Story B7

Judge: Barb Donnelly Mazerolle

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Hollie Davies

Iorì:wase - Jordan Standup

Nunatsiaq News - Corey Larocque

Best Column Writing B8

Judge: David Swick

The Eastern Door - Steve Bonspiel

The Suburban City - Mitch Shulman

The Record - Ross Murray

Best Business Column or Feature B9

Judge: Ryan MacDonald

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Peter Black | Jonathan Letellier-Black

The Equity - Emily Hsueh

The 1019 Report - Brenda O'Farrell

Best Editorial (local affairs) B10

Judge: Gordon Cameron

Laval News - Renata Isopo "

The Eastern Door - Callie Giaccone

The Eastern Door - Steve Bonspiel

Bob Phillips Award for Best Editorial (general) B11

Judge: Heather Wright

Pontiac Journal - Allyson Beauregard

The Gleaner - Sarah Rennie

The Eastern Door - Callie Giaccone

Best Headline Writing B12

Judge: Gordon Cameron

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Shirley Nadeau | Lise Lafond

The Equity - Caleb Nickerson | Emily Hsueh | Stephen Riccio | Chris Lowrey | Breanna Adams

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Hunter Cresswell | Stuart Benson | Matt Harrison | Nikki Mantell

Best French-language News Story B13

Judge: Gabrielle Brassard-Lecours

Pontiac Journal - Francois Carrier

Pontiac Journal - Fred Ryan

The Gleaner - Iris Delagrange

Best French-language Editorial/Column B14

Judge: Gabrielle Brassard-Lecours

Bulletin d'Aylmer - Didier Périès

Pontiac Journal - Fred Ryan

Pontiac Journal - Francois Carrier

Best Education Story B15

Judge: Elyse Amend

The Eastern Door - Robin Della Corte

The Record - Gordon Lambie

The Record - Matthew McCully

Best Agricultural Story B16

Judge: Ryan Rogers

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Stuart Benson

The 1019 Report - Brenda O'Farrell

Quebec Farmers' Advocate - Brenda O'Farrell

Best Environmental Story B17

Judge: David Secko

Nunatsiaq News - Jane George

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Stuart Benson

The Eastern Door - Laurence Brisson Dubreuil

Best Municipal / Civic Affairs Story B18

Judge: Elyse Amend

The Record - Michael Boriero

The Eastern Door - Virginie Ann

The Gleaner - Sarah Rennie

Best Community Health Story B19

Judge: Elyse Amend

The Eastern Door - Laurence Brisson Dubreuil

The Eastern Door - Marisela Amador

The Eastern Door - Steve Bonspiel | Natalia Fedosieieva

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD

Best News Photo B20

Judge: Pete Fisher

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Cassandra Kerwin

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Hunter Cresswell

The Suburban City - Pierre Albert Sevigny

Best Feature Photo B21

Judge: Stanton Paddock

The Gleaner - Chantal Hortop

Nunatsiaq News - Dustin Patar

The Eastern Door - Virginie Ann

Best Sports Photo B22

Judge: Pete Fisher

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Cassandra Kerwin

The Suburban West Island - Rob Taussig

The Equity - Caleb Nickerson

Best Photo Essay B23

Judge: John O'Connell

Iorì:wase - Greg Horn | Jasmine Dearhouse

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Cassandra Kerwin | Cheryl Stabinski

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Hunter Cresswell

BEST EDITORIAL CARTOON

Best Editorial Cartoon B24

Judge: Joyce Webster

The Eastern Door - Megan Kanerahtenha:wi Whyte

The Suburban West Island - Anthony Bonaparte

The 1019 Report - Frederic Serre - Frederic Serre

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN

Best Advertising Creation Large Format (1/2 page or larger) B25

Judge: Emily Griffoen

The Gleaner - Chantal Hortop

The 1019 Report - Isabel Liberatore

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Aleks Gniazdowska

Best Advertising Creation Small Format (smaller than 1/2 page) B26

Judge: Emily Griffoen

Pontiac Journal - Jesse Clouthier

The Suburban City - Oliver Sutton

Laval News - Costa Hovris

SPECIAL AWARDS

Correspondent Award

Judge: Aphrodite Salas

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Lorie Pierce | Luc Lang

The Gleaner - Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Lindsay Crysler Outstanding Achievement Award

Judge: Aphrodite Salas

The Gleaner - Hugh Maynard

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Jay Ouellet

The 1019 Report - Brenda O’Farrell

Joan Durnin Outstanding Salesperson Award

Judge: Aphrodite Salas

Low Down to Hull & Back News - Aden Seaton

The 1019 Report - Marc Beaulieu

The Gleaner - Lorelei Muller


Partagez cette nouvelle

EmailFacebookGoogleLinkedInPinterestPrintRedditTwitter

Copyright 2022 © QCNA. All rights reserved.