Search this website


QCNA is proud to honour our member publications, and excellence in journalism, with our annual Better Newspapers Contest.

Finalists

Congratulations to our 2022 Finalists! And a huge thank you to all our participants. Finalists are listed below in alphabetical order.

Winners

Our 2022 QCNA contest winners will be announced during our AGM in September.
AGM details will be forthcoming in the next few weeks.

2022 Finalists

Best Overall Newspaper | A1

Iorì:wase

Staff

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Peter Black, Shirley Nadeau, Cassandra Kerwin, Danielle Burns, Ruby Pratka

The Eastern Door

TED Staff

Best Front Page | A2

Nunatsiaq News

Corey Larocque

The Gaspé Spec

Cynthia Dow, Joan Imhoff, Penny MacWhirter

The Eastern Door

TED Staff

Best Editorial Page | A3

Low Down to Hull & Back

Trevor Greenway

The 1019 Report

Brenda O'Farrell

The Equity

Dave Moore, Chris Judd, Shelley Heaphy, Charles Dickson

Best Feature Page | A4

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Shirley Nadeau, Ruby Pratka

The Gaspé Spec

Gilles Gagné, Penny MacWhirter

The Suburban City

Anthony Bonaparte, Stephen Balena

Best Sports Page(s) | A5

Low Down to Hull & Back

The Low Down to Hull & Back News

The Eastern Door

TED Staff

The Suburban City

Mark Lidbetter, Stephen Balena

Best The Gaspé Special Section | A6

The Equity

Dave Moore

The Gleaner

Lorelei Muller, Sarah Rennie, Chantal Hortop, Erica Taylor

The Suburban City

Beryl Wajsman, Oliver Sutton, Stephen Balena

Best Community Newspaper Promotion | A7

Low Down to Hull & Back

The Low Down to Hull & Back News

The 1019 Report

Isabel Liberatore, Brenda O'Farrell

The Gleaner

Lorelei Muller, Chantal Hortop, Josée Menard

Best Ad | A8

Laval News

Costas Hovris

Low Down to Hull & Back

The Low Down to Hull & Back News

The Suburban City

Oliver Sutton

Best Website | A9

Laval News

Martin Barry, Elena Molter

Nunatsiaq News

Nunatsiaq News, Corey Larocque, John Thompson, Randi Beers

The Suburban City

Oliver Sutton, Stephen Balena, Beryl Wajsman, Anthony Bonaparte, Jennifer Cox

Best News Story | B1

Low Down to Hull & Back

Trevor Greenway

Nunatsiaq News

Randi Beers

The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

Best Feature Story | B2

Low Down to Hull & Back

Trevor Greenway

The 1019 Report

Brenda O'Farrell

The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

Best Feature Series | B3

Low Down to Hull & Back

Hunter Cresswell

Nunatsiaq News

David Venn

The Gleaner

Callan Forrester, Rachel Patenaude

Best Business Story | B4

Nunatsiaq News

David Venn

Record

Gordon Lambie

The 1019 Report

Daniel Sucar

Best Investigative Reporting | B5

Laval News

Renata Isopo

Nunatsiaq News

David Venn

The Suburban City

Beryl Wajsman

Best Sports Story | B6

Nunatsiaq News

Mélanie Ritchot

The Gleaner

Chantal Hortop

The Gleaner

Rachel Patenaude

Best Arts & Entertainment Story | B7

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Ruby Pratka

The Eastern Door

Laurence Brisson Dubreuil

The Gleaner

Holly Dressel

Best Column Writing | B8

Low Down to Hull & Back

Hunter Cresswell

Low Down to Hull & Back

Julien Dionne

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Peter Black

Best Business Column or Feature | B9

Low Down to Hull & Back

Stuart Benson

Quebec Farmers' Advocate

Brenda O'Farrell

The Eastern Door

Laurence Brisson Dubreuil

Jim Bell Award for Best Editorial (local affairs) | B10

Bulletin d'Aylmer

Fred Ryan

Low Down to Hull & Back

Nikki Mantell

The Equity

Charles Dickson

Bob Phillips Award for Best Editorial (general) | B11

Nunatsiaq News

Corey Larocque

The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

The Suburban City

Beryl Wajsman

Best Headline Writing | B12

Low Down to Hull & Back

Hunter Cresswell, Nikki Mantell, Trevor Greenway, Stuart Benson, Heather Merrill

The Gleaner

Chantal Hortop

The Suburban City

Mark Lidbetter

Best French-language News Story | B13

Park Extension News

Matias Brunet Kirk

The Gleaner

Iris Delagrange

The Gleaner

Mylaine Massicotte

Best French-language Editorial/Column | B14

Gatineau Bulletin

Didier Périès, Lily Ryan

Pontiac Journal

Francois Carrier

Pontiac Journal

Fred Ryan

Best Education Story| B15

Nunatsiaq News

Madalyn Howitt

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Danielle Burns

The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

Best Agricultural Story | B16

Low Down to Hull & Back

Hunter Cresswell

Nunatsiaq News

Mélanie Ritchot

The Equity

Sophie Kuijper Dickson

Best Environmental Story | B17

Low Down to Hull & Back

Stuart Benson

The Gaspé Spec

Gilles Gagné

The Gleaner

Holly Dressel

Best Municipal / Civic Affairs Story | B18

Low Down to Hull & Back

Trevor Greenway

The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

The Gleaner

Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Best Community Health Story | B19

Nunatsiaq News

Randi Beers

The Eastern Door

Steve Bonspiel

The Equity

Jorge Maria

Best News Photo | B20

Low Down to Hull & Back

Trevor Greenway

Nunatsiaq News

Mélanie Ritchot

The Gleaner

Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Best Feature Photo | B21

Iorì:wase

Greg Horn

Nunatsiaq News

Mélanie Ritchot

Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph

Cassandra Kerwin

Best Sports Photo | B22

Low Down to Hull & Back

Hunter Cresswell

The Suburban City

Rob Amyot

The Suburban City

Rob Taussig

Best Photo Essay | B23

Low Down to Hull & Back

Trevor Greenway

The 1019 Report

Madeleine Langlois, Isabel Liberatore

The Eastern Door

Martin Loft

Best Editorial Cartoon | B24

Nunatsiaq News

Ayla Kreelak

The 1019 Report

Frederic Serre

The Suburban City

Anthony Bonaparte

Best Advertising Creation Large Format (1/2 page or larger)

B25

Low Down to Hull & Back

Chantal Lancaster

The Suburban City

Oliver Sutton

The Suburban City

Stephen Balena

Best Advertising Creation Small Format (smaller than 1/2 page)

B26

Bulletin d'Aylmer

Tanya Laframboise

Low Down to Hull & Back

Chantal Lancaster

The Gleaner

Chantal Hortop





Share this news

EmailFacebookGoogleLinkedInPinterestPrintRedditTwitter

Copyright 2022 © QCNA. All rights reserved.