Search this website

Classified Ads

Summary

  • English Quebec: 21 newspapers, circulation: over 306,000; $160 for 25 words($6 each additional word)
  • French Quebec: 139 newspapers, circulation: 4,442,753; $967 for 25 words
  • Total English Canada: 467 newspapers, circulation: 4,254,833; $1,897 for 25 words
  • Deadline: Wednesday noon, for the following week
  • Payment: prepayment by Visa, Mastercard or certified cheque

How the Program Works

The classified advertising section is the most read section of the paper. To help you get the greatest impact for your advertising dollar, the Quebec Community Newspapers Association (QCNA) has a Blanket Advertising Program. For one price, you can "blanket" the province or the country.
Whether you are buying or selling real estate, equipment, and services or looking for employees, QCNA can help you expand your reach at a fraction of the cost to place individual classified ads.

You can place your ad throughout English Quebec, French Quebec and/or any province in Canada.

Examples of classified ads:

  • Employment opportunities
  • For sale
  • Real estate
  • And much more!

Index of Frequently Used Headings

AnnouncementsComing EventsHelp Wanted
AntiquesEducationMachinery
AuctionsEmployment OpportunitiesMiscellaneous
AutomotiveFor SalePersonals
Business OpportunitiesFranchisesReal Estate
Career TrainingHealthVacation/Travel

Please note that the Quebec Community Newspapers Association reserves the right to refuse advertising at its sole discretion. In addition, participating member newspapers retain the right to refuse any advertisement which does not meet their advertising standards.

Price

We offer three bundles:

English Quebec

20 newspapers
Circulation over 298,000

Montreal Area

7 newspapers
Circulation over 200,000

Outaouais Area

5 newspapers
Circulation over 90,000

$6.00 each additional word over 25. Please add GST and/or PST.
Payment with order (Visa or Mastercard).

The prices listed are for a 25-word ad. Each word counts, no matter how small or how large. A phone number is one word, as is a web site or e-mail address. Punctuation marks do not count as words, nor does the & sign.

NewspaperPlace of PublicationIssue Day
Aylmer Bulletin, TheAylmerWednesday
Brome County NewsKnowltonWednesday
Eastern Door, TheKahnawakeFriday
Equity, TheShawvilleWednesday
Low Down to HullChelseaWednesday
Nunatsiaq NewsNorthen QuebecFriday
Pontiac JournalFort Coulongealt. Wednesday
Quebec Cronicle-TelegraphQuebec CityWednesday
Record, TheSherbrookeTuesday
Southwest NewsValleyfieldalt. Wednesday
SpecGaspeWednesday
The Laval NewsMontreal (Laval)alt. Wednesday
The North Shore NewsMontreal (Rosmere)alt. Friday
The Parc Extension NewsMontreal (Parc Extension)alt. Friday
The Suburban City EditionMontreal (City)Wednesday
The Suburban LavalMontreal (Laval)Wednesday
The Suburban West EndMontreal (West Island)Wednesday
The Westmount IntependentMontreal (Westmount)Tuesday
West Quebec Post, TheBuckinghamFriday
Kahnawake NewsKahnawakeThursday

Other Provinces

Swipe left/right to view all the data.

ProvinceNumber of PapersCirculationCost Per WeekExtra Words
English Quebec 20285,126$160$
British Columbia 971,191,214$395$
Alberta & N.W.T.102715,000$269$
Saskatchewan60419,905$209$
Manitoba48413,596$189$
Ontario1071,049,992$439$
Atlantic33180,000$200$
English Canada4674,254,833$1,897$
French Quebec1394,442,753$967$
Capital Region – New York25246,298$95$

Blanket the Quebec English Community with your classified advertisement.

Book your 10-week ads within a 6-month period and get the 11th week free!

Get it now!

Price List for Classified ads to French Quebec

Swipe left/right to view all the data.

RegionNumber of PapersCirculation1 Week 25 words2 Week 25 words3 Week 25 words4 Week 25 words
Lower St. Lawrence6179,282$58$110$155$206
Saguenay & 10-n. Quebec8170,471$52$96$144$184
Quebec9259,306$37$64$96$122
Maurice4118,204$39$68$96$121
Estrie5180,596$41$74$110$142
Montreal20607,510$133$249$355$462
Outaouais4138,977$44$81$120$154
Abitibi/Temiscamingue667,566$35$63$92$114
North Shore341,210$28$45$71$91
Gaspe/Iles de la Madeleine472,613$63$120$173$218
Chaudiere/Appalache9363,404$64$118$175$219
Laval2265,786$34$62$95$116
Lanaudiere7323,000$56$103$151$196
Laurentians13474,338$98$186$257$314
Monteregie26968,439$154$301$462$606
Central Quebec6212,051$52$97$142$185
Total1314,442,753$986$1,838$2,695$3,451

Deadline for booking for French Quebec is Monday, 12:00 noon, for ad placement the following week. Please add GST and PST (if applicable).

Deadlines

The deadline for English Quebec and Canada is Wednesday, noon, for publication the following week. The deadline for French Quebec is Monday, noon, for publication the following week.

How to place an order

To place your classified ad, you please fill out the order form and e-mail it to the QCNA office.

You can also do all your booking over the telephone, if you so choose.

Tel: 819-893-6330
e-mail: sales@qcna.qc.ca

Prepayment is required. We accept Visa, Mastercard or certified cheque.

Press Releases

  • Sent by e-mail: $55.00 plus tax
  • Press releases will be sent out within 48 hours of receipt
  • Payment: prepayment by Visa, Mastercard or certified cheque

Display Ads

Display ads are advertising texts and/or images on our members’ papers. The main objective of display advertising is to distribute general advertisements and messages to readers. They are generally used by businesses and corporations towards promotion of their goods and services

Simplify your next advertising campaign with one call to the Quebec Community Newspapers Association (QCNA). Place one call to our regional office to book display ads, classified ads, or inserts in the member newspapers we represent.

We simplify the process for you. We book your space, deliver your creative and provide you with a single invoice for all the newspapers you book in any given week and include proof of publication.

Rate Card

Swipe left/right to view all the data.

NewspaperIssuedDeadlineTypeWidth in Picas# of Cols# of LinesLine RateBlk 1Blk 2Full ColourCirculation
Brome County NewsTuesdayThursday amTabloid781751.2427650782712,297
Bulletin d'AylmerWedFriTabloid9.561551.1616031547050,000
Canadian Jewish News, TheThursThursTabloid9.561762.47250061015,243
Cittadino Canadese, IlTuesdayFridayTab9.561751.2500014,927
Eastern Door, TheFridayFridayTabloid11.552210.81252505001,020
Equity, TheWednesdayFridayBroadsheet1083000.971392503562,882
Greek Canadian News, TheFridayMondayTabloid782001.47250065010,000
Humsafar Timesalt. Thursdayprev. MondayTabloid11.552201.9210016726212,000
IORI WaseThursdayFridayTabloid14.541681.0510002501,000
Laval News, Thealt Wednesdayprev. FridayTabloid782001.625050065027,982
Low Down to Hull & Back, TheWednesdayFridayTabloid1252150.911251254052,452
Main Street2nd Friday2 weeks priorTabloid14.942201.50012514,000
Nation, thealt Friday2 weeks priorPony10,541404,52inclinclincl6,168
North Shore News, Thealt FridayMondayTabloid782001.3425050065010,000
Nouvelles Parc Extension Newsalt FridayMondayTabloid782001.472505006509,347
Nunatsiaq NewsFridayprev FridayTabloid9.562155.67004255,000
Pontiac Journal du Pontiacalt Wednesdayprev FridayTabloid1061551.08003509,400
Quebec Chronicle - TelegraphWednesdayMondayTabloid9.562251.35140275399931
Quebec Farmers AdvocateLast Thurs. mth2 weeks priorTabloid14.341752.87n/an/an/a1,651
Record, TheDaily3 days priorTabloid781951.242765078275,836
Southwest News/Le Suroitalt Wednesdayprev FridayTabloid781501.72250087522,000
Spec, The GaspeWednesdayThursdayTabloid11.552200.961251752752,335
Suburban All Editions, TheWednesdayFridayTabloid781764.62n/a01295135,873
Townships Sun, The1st Monday month4 weeks priorPony21.521301.65125320560445
West Quebec Post, TheFridayMondayTabloid9.561550.891503004555,000
Westmount IndependentTuesdayFridayTabloid14.541452.420030015.057

Deadlines

The deadline for English Quebec and Canada is Wednesday, noon, for publication the following week.

How to place an order

To place your display ad you need to contact us by phone or email.

Tel: 819-893-6330
e-mail: sales@qcna.qc.ca

Copyright 2020 © QCNA. All rights reserved.